Privacy Policy

We value the privacy of our patients. Patients’ personal health information will not be sold by this practice to anyone.

All information about patients held at our clinics is kept in strictest confidence. IceFire Physiotherapy typically requires a range of ‘personal information’ to conduct business. ‘Personal information’ is essentially information that can identify you. This Privacy Policy explains the clinic’s approach to handling of personal information and how we comply with our privacy obligations.

IceFire Physiotherapy remains committed to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. If you provide us with information about your health, we strive to ensure that our handling of that information complies with applicable State and Territory health records legislation.

What information do we collect?

IceFire Physiotherapy collects personal information from it’s clients, contractors, employees and people we do business with.

This information is needed so we can provide clients with personalised health services, and conduct our business. Business matters include: administering accounts, charging fees, and communicating with our clients and business contacts.

The personal information we collect about our clients includes:

  • Identification Information, including each client’s name, address, contact details including telephone numbers and date of birth. Email addresses are collected on the proviso you are happy to provide that information so we may contact you.
  • Health information, including injured areas, nature of your problems, and other such information required in the course of treatment. Only that health information which is relevant to your health care is collected.

Personal information is needed to provide professional health services, and is collected from: conversations with our staff when patients make their initial appointment by phone or in person; application forms; attend our clinics; and communicate via our website.

We also collect

We also collect Business Contact Information from and about our suppliers and other people we do business with. This information is needed so that we can manage our business.

As indicated, we use personal information to provide health services, to manage and administer client accounts, and to operate our business.

For example, if you are a client, we will use your personal information to process your registration, charge your treatment fees and administer your account.

Also, we will use your personal information to communicate with you, including answering any inquiries you may have.

Typically, we use patients’ mobile phone contact numbers to send SMS reminder calls about future appointments.

If patients prefer, we will make a phone call reminder or make no reminder. All such reminders from our clinic should be regarded only as our ways of helping you.

However, you, the patient has the final responsibility for attending appointments on time or notifying us of future cancellations/ postponements with at least 24 hours notice.

Sharing Information

On rare occasions, IceFire Physiotherapy shares patient’s personal information with others. Like most businesses, sometimes we outsource or “contract out” specific health services from time to time, and this may mean that our contractors see your personal information.

For instance, sometimes we may engage IT contractors to maintain our databases. All our contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. That means that they are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services, or to perform the functions, required by us.

Since November 2019 we have moved to ‘cloud’ based software for our clinical and accounting software needs. These programs are called Cliniko and Xero respectively. We have confidence in their ability to treat our data in a secure and confidential manner. Here is the privacy policy of Cliniko, and  similar link for Xero.

We will disclose personal information by legal requirement to do so, such a court order, or if required under legislation, or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency.

Information is accurate and secure

IceFire Physiotherapy tries to ensure that all the personal information that we hold about patients is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

IceFire Physiotherapy takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment, and protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind our staff and contractors of the importance of storing personal information in a secure way, and to treat it as confidential information.

Generally, IceFire Physiotherapy will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. 

Email/SMS marketing

We will not email or SMS you marketing material unless you have consented to this verbally or in writing or by contacting us digitally through means such as email. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003.

Further, you can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or other bulletins by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send.

Website security policy

Our websites incorporate up-to-date technology to optimise the security of your personal information.If you have any questions or concerns about privacy or this Privacy Policy, please contact us in one of the following ways:
  • Provide a written request or written complaint at one of our clinics;
  • Send correspondence to: Director, Privacy Policy, IceFire Physiotherapy clinic, P.O. Box 618, Albany Creek Qld 4035;
  • Phone: 07, 3205 7019;
  • Email: info@icefirephysiotherapy.com.au. Please type in ‘Privacy Policy’ in the email’s subject heading.

This Privacy Policy applies to IceFire Physiotherapy, related clinics such as Northside Hand & Upper Limb Clinic, our employees and contractors. Northside Hand & Upper Limb clinic and / or IceFire Physiotherapy may change its Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2020.